Data protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 10.03.2019-121103111) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.
Unfortunately it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made

  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour. According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

WWe use your personal data therefore only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the German Federal Data Protection Act (GFDPA), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)

  • Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)

  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)

  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)


If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the responsible supervisory authority.

Evaluation of the visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot deduce your identity from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga

  • Expiry period: 2 years

  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121103111


There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:


If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

HotJar Privacy Policy

Hotjar Privacy Policy We use Hotjar from Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyses the behaviour and feedback of you as a user on our website through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. We receive reports and visuals from Hotjar that show us where and how you "move" on our site. Personal data is automatically made anonymous and never reaches the Hotjar servers. This means that you are not personally identified as a website user and we still learn a lot about your user behaviour

What is Hotjar?
As mentioned in the section above, Hotjar helps us analyze the behavior of our site visitors. These tools that Hotjar offers include heat maps, conversion funnels, visitor recording, incoming feedback, feedback polls and surveys (for more information, visit https://www.hotjar.com/). In this way, Hotjar helps us to provide you with a better user experience and service. On the one hand it offers a good analysis of online behaviour, on the other hand we also get good feedback about the quality of our website. After all, in addition to all the technical analysis aspects, we naturally also want to know your opinion about our website. And with the feedback tool exactly that is possible.

Why do we use Hotjar on our website?
In recent years, the importance of user experience on websites has increased significantly. And with good reason. A website should be structured in such a way that you as a visitor feel comfortable and find your way around easily. Thanks to Hotjar's analysis tools and feedback tool, we can make our website and our offer more attractive. The heat maps from Hotjar have proven to be particularly valuable for us. Heat maps are a form of presentation for the visualization of data. Hotjar's heat maps, for example, show us exactly what you like to click, tap and scroll to.

What data is stored by Hotjar?
As you browse our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behavior. In order to be able to collect this information, we have installed our own tracking code on our website. The following data can be collected via your computer or your browser:

  • IP address of your computer (collected and stored in an anonymous format)
  • Screen size
  • Browser info (which browser, which version etc.)
  • Your location (but only the country)
  • Your preferred language setting Visited websites (subpages)
  • Date and time of access to one of our sub-pages (web pages)

Cookies also store data that is placed on your computer (usually in your browser). No personal data is collected in this. As a matter of principle, Hotjar does not pass on collected data to third parties. However, Hotjar explicitly points out that it is sometimes necessary to share data with Amazon Web Services. Then parts of your information will be stored on their servers. However, Amazon is bound by an obligation of secrecy not to disclose this data. Only a limited number of people (Hotjar employees) have access to the stored information. The Hotjar servers are protected by firewalls and IP restrictions (access only to authorized IP addresses). Firewalls are security systems that protect computers from unwanted network access. They are intended to act as a barrier between Hotjar's secure internal network and the Internet. Hotjar also uses third party companies, such as Google Analytics or Optimizely, for your services. These companies may also store information that your browser sends to our website. The following cookies are used by Hotjar. Because we refer to the cookie list from Hotjar's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information, among other things, not every cookie has an exemplary value. The list shows examples of used Hotjar cookies and does not claim to be complete.

Name: ajs_anonymous_id
Value: %2258832463-7cee-48ee-b346-a195f18b06c3%22331592209577-5
Purpose: The cookie is usually used for analysis purposes and helps count visitors to our site by tracking whether you have been to this page before.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: ajs_group_id
Value: 0
Purpose: This cookie collects data about user behavior. This data can then be used, based on commonalities of website visitors, can be assigned to a specific visitor group.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjid
Value: 699ffb1c-4bfb-483f-bde1-22cfa0b59c6c
Purpose: The cookie is used to maintain a Hotjar user ID that is unique to the site in the browser. In this way, the user behaviour can be assigned to the same User ID on the next visits.
Expiry date: after one year Name: _hjMinimizedPolls
Value: 462568331592209577-8
Purpose: Whenever you minimize a feedback poll widget, Hotjar sets this cookie. The cookie ensures that the widget really stays minimized when you surf our pages.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjIncludedInSample
Value: 1
Purpose: This session cookie is set to inform Hotjar if you are part of the selected people (sample) that will be used to create funnels.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjClosedSurveyInvites
Purpose: This cookie is set when you receive an invitation to a feedback survey via a pop-up window. The cookie is used to ensure that this invitation only appears once for you.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjDonePolls
Purpose: As soon as you end a feedback "question and answer session" with the so-called Feedback Poll Widget, this cookie is set in your browser. This prevents Hotjar from sending you the same surveys again in the future.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjDoneTestersWidgets
Purpose: This cookie is used as soon as you enter your data in the "Recruit User Tester Widget". With this widget we want to hire you as a tester. To prevent this form from appearing repeatedly, the cookie is used.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
Purpose: To ensure that the "Recruit User Tester" really remains minimized on all our pages, once you have minimized it, this cookie is set.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Purpose: This cookie is set when you have minimized or supplemented the incoming feedback. This is done so that the incoming feedback is immediately loaded as minimized when you navigate to another page where it should be displayed.
Expiry date: after one year

How long and where is the data stored?
We have included a tracking code on our website which is transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar's servers and sends a script to your computer or terminal that you use to access our site. The script collects certain information regarding your interaction with our website. This data is then sent to the Hotjar servers for processing. Hotjar has imposed a 365-day data retention period on itself. This means that all data that Hotjar has collected and that is older than one year is automatically deleted again.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Hotjar does not store any personal data about you for analysis. The company even advertises with the slogan "We track behavior, not individuals". You can still activate the "Do Not Track" button in your browser. In the Chrome browser, for example, you have to click on the three bars at the top right and go to "Settings". There you will find the option "Send a "Do Not Track" request with browser access" in the "Privacy" section. Now just activate this button and Hotjar will not collect any data. For more details on the privacy policy and what information is collected by Hotjar and how, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy?tid=331592209577.

Source: Created in cooperation with the AdSimple privacy generator with slashtechnik.de

Cloudflare privacy policy

We use on this website Cloudflare of the company Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) to make the website faster and more secure. Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we inform you in the following.

Cloudflare's cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings for each individual visitor. For example, if a visitor to this website is in a location where there are a number of infected computers, but the particular visitor's computer is trustworthy, we may be able to identify this from the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to any user ID and does not store any personal data.
This cookie is absolutely necessary for the cloudflare security functions and cannot be deactivated.

Cookies from Cloudflare __cfduid

  • Expiry period: 1 year

  • Usage: Security settings for each individual visitor

  • Example value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78121103111


Cloudflare offers web optimization and security services to improve and protect websites. This includes a reverse proxy, a pass-through security service and a content distribution network. Cloudflare collects information of the website visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information and other information regarding traffic to and from the Site. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services according to customer agreements. For example, log data can help Cloudflare to detect new threats, identify malicious third parties and provide more robust security protection for this site.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.
More information about data protection at Cloudflare can be found at https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more information on these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=121103111.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga

    • Expiry period: 2 years

    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121103111

  • _gid

    • Expiration time: 24 hours

    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152121103111

  • _gat_gtag_UA_

    • Sequence time: 1 minute

    • use: Is used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .

    • Example value: 1


For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

determination of the location

To display transport costs and prices correctly we use https://extreme-ip-lookup.com to determine the location of the user. The privacy policy of the third party provider can be found here. We do not store the data collected by extreme-ip-lookup.com - they only serve to correct display of information.
Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users - without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google Account by selecting the checkbox under "Advertising settings" on

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "data processing addendum" in Google Analytics.

More about the data processing add-on for Google Analytics can be found here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for this use is Article 6 (1) (f) (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

Through the use of reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google which uses Google to determine whether the visitor is a human being or a (spam) bot. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT
The terms of use for Google's services and products can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log off from Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube on this page of the video service, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this website from Twitter, a social network operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data can also be transferred to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you would like to know more about how Twitter uses your information, please see the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy

If you would like to know more about how Twitter uses your information, please see the https://twitter.com/settings/account ändern.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use on our website features of the social media network Instagram from the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

When pages that use such functions are called up, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use on this website Google AdSense, the advertising program of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

In the process, data on the advertising material displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after each impression, click and any other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there.

AdSense may allow third parties to place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to store information obtained from ad delivery on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis, which are used for statistical evaluations for online marketing

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, the best way to do this is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term "cookies delete chrome" or "cookies disable chrome" in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Deactivate personalised advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated Even if you disable ad personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recently used search terms.
You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Amazon Partner Program Privacy Policy

We are participants in the Amazon affiliate program which enables the placement of Amazon ads and affiliate links on websites. Through this placement of Amazon advertising, a refund of advertising costs is achieved.
Amazon uses cookies to trace the origin of orders.
The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws is Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l., Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four based at 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, Germany, acts as data processor on their behalf.
The privacy policy, what information Amazon collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Source: Created with the privacy generator from Content Marketing AdSimple in cooperation with gegenfalten.at

Back to home page

Cookie Usage

We use cookies to give you the best optimized online experience and consistent information. You can agree to the collection of all cookies by clicking on the Accept & Close button or adjust your cookies settings by clicking on Manage Cookies. For more information please see our data privacy policy .